top of page

Carrier Oils Part 2

Grapeseed and Sesame oil are obviously fantastic carrier oils, but they are by no means the only ones. While I find them to be the most versatile, there are many other oils that provide healing, nourishing benefits to the human body on both the inside and the outside.

Another one of my favorites is Sweet Almond oil. Word of warning, though….If you are allergic to nuts, you should stay away from this one! That being said, this is a great oil to keep on hand. It is more affordable than many of the other carrier oils and contains many healing properties. Of course, it has valuable nutritional qualities when taken internally, but I want to focus on the use of Sweet Almond oil on skin and hair.

The Botanical name is Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus. Quite a mouth full, eh? The oil comes from the seed of the Almond tree. Don’t be fooled…the seed is the same as the nut , in this case, which is why those allergic to nuts should probably leave this one alone. Notice, too, that it is sweet almond, not bitter almond that we are discussing!

It has a light, pleasant fragrance that is just slightly sweet and nutty. It is mildly oily and will leave your skin feeling a little oily, but not for too long. It absorbs into the skin fairly quickly and doesn’t leave behind much of an odor.

Sweet Almond oil contains glucosides, calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E and is very rich in protein. That means it can help soften, sooth, hydrate and protect your skin while helping to prevent wrinkles and age spots.

It is a good oil for all skin types, but is especially good for skin ailments like eczema, psoriasis, or any other type of dermatitis. It helps to relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Sweet almond is a very lubricating oil which makes it a good massage oil and also works wonderfully when you need a natural protectant for you skin and hair.

The downside of Sweet Almond oil is that, on its own, it will go rancid fairly quickly compared to many of the other carrier oils.

And then, we have the incredible

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant and is valuable because it is chemically similar to human sebum which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. As we age, pollutants, environmental toxins, stress and other factors will cause our natural sebum production to diminish. Jojoba oil is perfect as a replacement!

Native Americans have used jojoba for hundreds of years for many reasons. They use it to treat sores, wounds, bruises, and burns Most importantly for this discussion, though, is its cosmetic value. It was used as a natural, effective cleanser for skin and hair. It is believed that it works by going to the hair root to prevent and protect the hair. It is said to be capable of dissolving excess sebum build up and cleaning the hair shaft.

It has been used as a moisturizer, conditioner and softener for the skin and hair, also. It is reported to help reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to fade scars and to promote healthy scalp and hair. Long hours spent in the sun can mean sunburn, windburn and dry skin. Jojoba oil provides protection and relief for all of these conditions by forming a lipid layer on the skin that acts as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin.

By far one of the most stable oils known, it has been proven to stand up to extreme heat and cold over extended periods of time without going rancid or losing any of its valuable properties. Since jojoba oil does not become rancid, it is often added to other oils to extend their shelf life.

Jojoba oil is nontoxic, noncomedogenic (does not clog pores) and hypoallergenic. It has no reported adverse effects.

I have done what I set out to do…introduce you to a few of the butters and oils used in the making of my products. I hope you have found something beneficial to take with you.

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Commentaires


bottom of page